NAME: Baird's Tapir
SCIENTIFIC NAME: Tapirus bairdii
RANGE: From the south of Mexico to the coasts of Ecuador
- They usually stay close to water and wading areas
- Tapirs are great swimmers.
- They are the largest land mammals in Central America.
- They may be active at all hours but are primarily nocturnal.
- They forge for leaves and fallen fruits
- Tapirs generally lead a solitary life.
- Adult Tapirs can be potentially dangerous to humans if approached.
- They communicate with each other through shrill whistles and squeaks
- Gestation period is approximately 400 days after which one offspring is born
NAME: White-Tailed Deer
SCIENTIFIC NAME: Odocoileus virginianus
RANGE: Found around the southern regions of Canada, United States, from Mexico all the way to Bolivia and the northern part of Brazil.
- They can be found in forests and prairies.
- They are considered nocturnal animals even though they are active during the day as well.
- They feed on fruits and nuts.
- They have scent glands around eyes, forehead and legs which together with the urine are used to communicate, mark territory, attract the opposite sex and as a sign of danger.
- The white-tailed deer from Central America are smaller than those from the United States.
NAME: Red Brocket
SCIENTIFIC NAME: Mazama americana
RANGE: It is a deer from forests in South America ranging from northern Argentina to Colombia and the Guianas.
- They tend to stay in dense jungles.
- They eat fresh fruits, leaves and branches.
- It is a solitary and diurnal species.
- When alarmed, the animal snorts or stomps its hoof.
- Their gestation period lasts 200 days.
NAME: Collared Peccary
SCIENTIFIC NAME: Pecari tajacu
RANGE: Ranges from the southwest of the United States, Mexico and all the way to Northern Argentina.
- They can be found in subtropical forests, grasslands, deserts and savannas.
- Are very social animals.
- They are diurnal creatures and dislike warm days.
- They feed on fruit, palm nuts, cultivated crops, roots, grasses, invertebrates and small vertebrates.
- They will react if they feel threatened and can also release a strong musk if it is alarmed.
- Often referred as pigs but are no longer classified in the pig family.
NAME: White-Lipped Peccary
SCIENTIFIC NAME: Tayassu Pecari
RANGE: It is found in Mexico, Central America, Ecuador and Argentina.
- It is a diurnal and terrestrial species.
- They live in forests.
- They are omnivorous and feed on fruits, roots, palm nuts, grasses and invertebrates.
- They live in large herds of 40 to 200 individuals.
- They are considered the most dangerous peccary.
- When one peccary is injured, the entire herd returns to defend it.
SCIENTIFIC NAME: Canis Latrans
RANGE: From Canada, Alaska, United States across Mexico and Central America all the way to Panama.
- Can be found around urban agricultural areas, meadows, lowland forests, arid grounds and highland.
- They travel in large groups but hunt in pairs.
- Also know as american jackal or praire wolf.
- Once essentially diurnal, but have adapted to nocturnal behavior with pressure from humans.
- They are opportunistic carnivores depending on the season. They eat small mammals such as squirrels, prairie dogs and mice. They wil also eat birds, snakes, lizards, deer and livestock as well as large insects.